---
title: "Sr. Procurement Specialist - Process Equipment"
company: "Mariana Minerals"
company_url: "https://www.remjobs.works/companies/mariana-minerals"
url: "https://www.remjobs.works/job/mariana-minerals-sr-procurement-specialist-process-equipment-ad25988f-fd02-4c1d-927b-030dd7591ce8"
apply_url: "https://jobs.ashbyhq.com/marianaminerals/eb4ae9d1-5060-44a3-934b-67610e772bf6"
workplace: onsite
location: "San Francisco HQ"
employment_type: full-time
seniority: senior
role: operations
region: united-states
salary: "$90,000–$126,000 per year"
date_posted: 2026-08-20T16:28:39.195Z
first_seen_by_remjobs: 2026-09-05T08:28:22.654Z
---

# Sr. Procurement Specialist - Process Equipment

**Mariana Minerals** · San Francisco HQ

Salary: $90,000–$126,000 per year

Apply: https://jobs.ashbyhq.com/marianaminerals/eb4ae9d1-5060-44a3-934b-67610e772bf6

## About Mariana Minerals

Mariana Minerals is a software-first, vertically integrated minerals company focused on supplying the minerals critical to modern energy, AI, and defense technologies.

## About the role

### About Mariana Minerals

Mariana Minerals is a software-first, vertically integrated minerals company on a mission to supply the critical minerals powering modern energy, AI, and defense technologies. We’re reimagining the minerals supply chain by combining deep industry expertise with advanced software, automation, and data-driven decision-making.

#### Role Overview

Mariana Minerals seeks a hands-on, commercially savvy Sr. Procurement Specialist – Process Equipment to drive capital project delivery by overseeing end-to-end procurement of capital equipment. This role isn’t about transactional purchasing—here, you’ll manage defined procurement scopes from strategy development through contract award and execution, directly impacting project schedules and capital efficiency.

#### What You’ll Do

##### Own Capital Procurement Workstreams

- Lead pre-award, award, and post-award contracting activities for capital equipment purchases

- Develop and execute procurement strategies aligned with project timelines and critical path needs

- Drive commercial negotiations with focus on total cost, risk allocation, and delivery certainty

- Support PO conversion, approvals, and procurement system processing

##### Manage Contracts & Commercial Risk

- Draft, review, and negotiate NDAs, MSAs, and equipment purchase agreements

- Coordinate change orders and commercial amendments with project teams

- Ensure documentation is structured, defensible, and audit-ready

##### Drive Cost & Value

- Analyze spend data and identify cost savings or value-creation opportunities

- Foster competition in the supplier market

- Conduct commercial risk assessments to minimize supply chain and schedule risks

##### Build Better Systems

- Help design scalable procurement processes as Mariana Minerals grows

- Improve cycle times and streamline sourcing and approval workflows

- Contribute to establishing a disciplined, data-driven procurement function from the ground up

#### What You’ll Bring

- 5–7+ years of procurement experience in equipment purchasing and heavy industry

- Proven experience managing competitive sourcing processes for capital equipment

- Strong contract negotiation skills

- In-depth understanding of commercial risk allocation

- Proficiency with ERP/procurement systems and structured documentation

#### Our culture is built on four principles:

**Everyone Gets Home Safe. **We never put speed or cost ahead of people.

**Extreme Ownership. **We take full responsibility for outcomes, relentlessly driving toward solutions.

**Engineer Out Requirements, then Automate. **We simplify, optimize, and then automate for scale.

**Share Your Legos.** We collaborate openly, share knowledge, and empower each other to build bigger, better solutions.

**Join us as we build the future of responsible mineral sourcing and supply!**

---

Source: Mariana Minerals's own career page, read by RemJobs. Canonical HTML version: https://www.remjobs.works/job/mariana-minerals-sr-procurement-specialist-process-equipment-ad25988f-fd02-4c1d-927b-030dd7591ce8
