---
title: "Sr. Procurement Specialist - Construction"
company: "Mariana Minerals"
company_url: "https://www.remjobs.works/companies/mariana-minerals"
url: "https://www.remjobs.works/job/mariana-minerals-sr-procurement-specialist-construction-7ccb90eb-2d97-4474-9eb1-be5d311c175d"
apply_url: "https://jobs.ashbyhq.com/marianaminerals/9fd91de7-e780-4026-9781-75adc58e8f15"
workplace: onsite
location: "Houston, TX"
employment_type: full-time
seniority: senior
role: operations
region: united-states
salary: "$90,000–$126,000 per year"
date_posted: 2026-08-19T21:13:56.149Z
first_seen_by_remjobs: 2026-09-05T08:28:22.654Z
---

# Sr. Procurement Specialist - Construction

**Mariana Minerals** · Houston, TX

Salary: $90,000–$126,000 per year

Apply: https://jobs.ashbyhq.com/marianaminerals/9fd91de7-e780-4026-9781-75adc58e8f15

## About Mariana Minerals

Mariana Minerals is a software-first, vertically integrated minerals company focused on supplying the minerals critical to modern energy, AI, and defense technologies.

## About the role

### About Mariana Minerals

Mariana Minerals is a software-first, vertically integrated minerals company on a mission to supply the critical minerals powering modern energy, AI, and defense technologies. We’re reimagining the minerals supply chain by combining deep industry expertise with advanced software, automation, and data-driven decision-making.

### Role Overview

Mariana Minerals is looking for a hands-on, commercially strong Sr. Procurement Specialist to support capital project delivery across construction services. This role is not transactional purchasing — you will own defined procurement scopes end-to-end, from strategy through contract award and execution, and directly impact project schedule and capital efficiency.

### What You'll Do

**Own Capital Procurement Workstreams**

• Lead pre-award, award, and post-award contracting activities for capital construction packages

• Develop and execute procurement strategies aligned with project schedules and critical path activities

• Drive commercial negotiations focused on total cost, risk allocation, and delivery certainty

• Support PO conversion, approvals, and procurement system execution

**Manage Contracts & Commercial Risk**

• Draft, review, and negotiate NDAs, MSAs, and construction work orders

• Manage change orders and commercial amendments in coordination with project teams

• Ensure documentation is structured, defensible, and audit-ready

**Drive Cost & Value**

• Analyze spend and identify savings or value-creation opportunities

• Support competition in the supplier market

• Conduct commercial risk assessments to reduce schedule exposure

**Build Better Systems**

• Help design scalable procurement processes as the company grows

• Improve cycle times and reduce friction in sourcing and approvals

• Contribute to building a disciplined, data-driven procurement function from the ground up

### What You'll Bring

• 5–7+ years of procurement experience in heavy industry, capital construction, infrastructure, or industrial projects

• Experience leading competitive sourcing processes for construction

• Strong contract negotiation skills

• Clear understanding of commercial risk allocation

• Proficient with ERP/procurement systems and structured documentation

#### Our culture is built on four principles:

**Everyone Gets Home Safe. **We never put speed or cost ahead of people.

**Extreme Ownership. **We take full responsibility for outcomes, relentlessly driving toward solutions.

**Engineer Out Requirements, then Automate. **We simplify, optimize, and then automate for scale.

**Share Your Legos.** We collaborate openly, share knowledge, and empower each other to build bigger, better solutions.

**Join us as we build the future of responsible mineral sourcing and supply!**

---

Source: Mariana Minerals's own career page, read by RemJobs. Canonical HTML version: https://www.remjobs.works/job/mariana-minerals-sr-procurement-specialist-construction-7ccb90eb-2d97-4474-9eb1-be5d311c175d
